University of Connecticut University of UC Title Fallback Connecticut

Meet the Board

Board Member                        Position Description
 marissa-web Marissa Carbone – subogpres@uconn.edu
President

Principal spokesperson for SUBOG
 christian-web Christian Spaar – subogpolicy@uconn.edu
Vice President for Policy

Chairs the Policy Council of the Student Union
Jonathan141030a013 Kelsey Heidgerd – subogprograms@uconn.edu
Vice President for Programming

Oversees all programming committees, works on several theme weekends including Husky WoW and Family Weekend, and co-programs with other organizations
 megan-web Megan Fainer – subogevents@uconn.edu
Vice President for Programming

Oversees all programming committees, works on several theme weekends including Husky WoW and Family Weekend, and co-programs with other organizations
 grant-web Grant Miner – subogfinance@uconn.edu
Vice President for Finance & Administration

Financial manager of SUBOG, approves all SUBOG expenditures
 Jonathan141030a013 Adam Sherif – subog@uconn.edu
Outreach Chair
Responsible for the assistance of marketing for events and the organization, and help promote SUBOG to the campus as a whole.
 shannon Shannon April – subog@uconn.edu
Outreach Chair
Responsible for the assistance of marketing for events and the organization, and help promote SUBOG to the campus as a whole.
 Jonathan141030a013 Erin Hurd – subogcomedy@uconn.edu
Comedy Chairperson

Brings various comedians to campus such as: Kevin Hart, Bo Burnham and Seth Meyers
 julia-web Julia D’Alessandro – subogconcert@uconn.edu
Concert Chairperson

Plans and sets up major artists such as All Time Low, Third Eye Blind and Wiz Khalifa.
 ashley-web Ashley Lane – subogweekends@uconn.edu
Major Weekends Chairperson

Organizes some UConn’s most valued traditional events such as Homecoming and Winter Weekend.
 hayley-web Hayley Rowe – suboglecture@uconn.edu
Lecture Chairperson

Brings fun and informative speakers to UConn such as: Myth Busters, Teddy Bruschi, Maya Angelou, Michael J. Fox, and Adrian Grenier
 julian-web Julian Yuliawan – subogarts@uconn.edu
Arts Chairperson

Plans events that expand students views of the arts and music through various events such as Coffee Houses, chalk drawing and Open Mic Night.
 shannon-m-web Shannon McIntyre – subogspecial@uconn.edu
Special Events Chairperson

Coordinates various creative and fun events on campus such as Homecoming Carnival and Spa Day. Also, this committee puts on a variety of daytime activities to break up those long class days!
 Jonathan141030a013 Robert Lockwood – subogsports@uconn.edu
Sports Promotion Chairperson

Plans and organizes sporting events such as busing for UConn football and basketball games, as well as planning trips to other sporting events.
 emily-web Emily Chekmeyan – subogfilms@uconn.edu
Film Chairperson

Carefully picks movies that will be shown in the Student Union Theatre over the weekends, as well as plans other film related activities such as the student film festival.